Home » Workshops & Events » Retreat May 2013

Retreat May 2013

JOINT Retreat Dobzhansky Center and Algorhythmic Biology Laboratory

was help in Repino May 31 – June 2 2013

Agenda

May 31
10:00am Meet at Ozerki station for the bus
12:00pm Check in and looking around
01:45 – 02:00 Steve O’Brien Opening speech
02:00 – 02:40 Nikolay Vyahhi and Andrei Balandin Open Science and Online Education in Bioinfirmatics
02:40 – 03:40 Lunch
03:40 – 04:00 Ekaterina Chernyaeva Whole Genome Sequencing of Russian Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains
04:00 – 04:20 Serguei Simonov GBrowser as a tool for genome information integration
04:20 – 04:40 Andrey Prjibelski Simple and reliable approach for using multiple paired – end and mate – pair libraries.
04:40 – 05:00 Ira Vasilinec Filtering out erroneous read – pair information.
05:00 – 05:20 Kira Vyatkina Comparative analysis of strategies for de novo antibody sequencing
05:20 – 05:40 Stephen J. O’Brien Cat genome projects overview
05:40 – 06:00 Alex Makunin Construction of high – density genetic linkage map in domestic cat
06:00 – 06:20 Anton Logachev Analysis of the repetitive elements in domestic cat (Felis catus) genome
06:20 – 07:00am Break and free time
07:00 – 09:00 Dinner
June 1
07:30 – 10:00 Breakfast and free time
10:00 – 10:20 Pavel Dobrynin Cheetah genome
10:20 – 10:40 Valentin Fondaratov Comparative analysis project
10:40 – 11:00 Sergey Nurk Chimeric edge detection in de Bruijn graphs using max – flow algorithm
11:00 – 11:20 Anton Bankevich Using MDA artifact analisys to improve genome assembly
11:20 – 11:40 Ksenia Krasheninnikova Use of uneven read coverage depth in bacterial single – cell repeat resolution
11:40 – 12:00 Alexey Gurevich Quast: new frontiers.
12:00 – 12:20pm Break
12:20 – 12:40 Olga Bazhenova Gene expression profiling of colon cancer cells by RNA sequencing.
12:40 – 01:00 Anton Svitin It’s GWATCH time: the wealth of human SNPs clinical significance just a click away.
01:00 – 01:20 Andrey Shevchenko CCR5 – gene mutation and plague. Role of infections in the gene selection
01:20 – 01:40 Alla Lapidus SPAdes: Assembling microbes in the cloud
01:40 – 02:00 Vladimir Bryukhin Genome methylation and its role in organism plasticity
02:00 – 03:00 Lunch
03:00 – 03:20 Anna Gonchar Mechanical regulation of complex life cycles (Cnidaria, Trematods)
03:20 – 03:40 Sergey Malov On survival data analysis in genome association study and AIDS research
03:40 – 04:00 Aleksey Antonik Recent Developments in Coverage Problem
04:00 – 04:20 Dmitry Antipov SPAdes and hybrid genome assembly/Assembly postprocessing in SPAdes.
04:20 – 04:40 Gaik Tamazian Optimization model for protein conformational motion simulation
04:40 – Break and free time
07:00 Gala dinner
June 2
7:30 – 10:00 Breakfast and Check out
10:00 – 10:20 Yana Safonova NGS assembly of highly polymorphic diploid genomes
10:20 – 10:40 Vladislav Saveljev Meta – SPAdes
10:40 – 11:00 Mikhail Rotkevich Development of а mycobacterium tuberculosis SNP database
11:00 – 11:20 break
11:20 – 11:40 Nikolay Cherkasov
11:40 – 12:00 Guan Li Examples for cohort development at population – based disease gene discovery
12:00 – 12:20 Stephen J. O’Brien Closing speech
12:20 – 03:00 Lunch and free time
03:15 pm Meet for the bus